The Power Limited Technician License Explained


What does the law say about Power Limited Technicians?

Subd. 6k. Power limited technician. "Power limited technician" means an individual having the necessary qualifications, training, experience, and technical knowledge to install, alter, repair, plan, lay out, and supervise the installing, altering, and repairing of electrical wiring, apparatus, and equipment for technology circuits or systems, and who is licensed as such by the commissioner.
 -- Minnesota Statutes 2007, Chapter 326B, 326B.01, Definitions
 -- Copyright 2007 by the Office of Revisor of Statutes, State of Minnesota.

The law states that an individual who plans, lays out, installs, alters, and repairs electrical wiring, apparatus, and equipment for technology circuits or systems must be licensed as a power limited technician by the commissioner (of the Department of Labor and Industry).

The law also states that an individual who supervises the installing, altering, and repairing of electrical wiring, apparatus, and equipment for technology circuits or systems must be licensed as a power limited technician by the Department of Labor and Industry.

Note that the individual seeking to become a power limited technician is required to have the necessary qualifications, training, experience, and technical knowledge. These credentials are not optional.

Not all individuals performing technology circuit and system (electrical) work need be licensed, however, individuals performing technology circuit and system (electrical) that are not licensed must be registered with the Department of Labor and Industry as unlicensed power limited technicians. ALL individuals performing technology circuit and system ( electrical) work be EMPLOYEES of an electrical contractor, a technology systems contractor or a registered employer. The technology systems contractor or registered employer must have in their employ a licensed power limited technician who is the designated as the responsible power limited technician for that company or organization. 

The Department of Labor and Industry has a chart which provides some assistance in determining where a person is (and is not) required to have a power limited technician license to perform specific types of technology circuit and systems work.

"Revised Technology System (Power Limited Technician) Licensing and Inspection Chart"

http://www.electricity.state.mn.us/Ele_insp/Insp_bul/LicAndInspChart.pdf 

(The above is a PDF file located on the Board of Electricity web site) 


What does the law say about Technology Circuits and Systems?

Subd. 6k. Technology circuits or systems. "Technology circuits or systems" means class 2 or class 3 circuits or systems for, but not limited to, remote control, signaling, control, alarm, and audio signal, including associated components as covered by the National Electrical Code, articles 640, 645, 650, 725, 760, 770, and 780, and which are isolated from circuits or systems other than class 2 or class 3 by a demarcation and are not process control circuits or systems; antenna and communication circuits or systems as covered by chapter 8 of the National Electrical Code; and circuitry and equipment for indoor lighting and outdoor landscape lighting systems that are supplied by the secondary circuit of an isolating power supply operating at 30 volts or less as covered by the National Electrical Code, article 411.
The planning, laying out, installing, altering, and repairing of technology circuits or systems must be performed in accordance with the applicable requirements of the National Electrical Code pursuant to section 326B.35.

 - Minnesota Statutes 2007, Chapter 326B, 326B.01, Definitions
 - Copyright 2007 by the Office of Revisor of Statutes, State of Minnesota.

To put it simply, almost all technology circuit and system electrical work is covered by this statute. There are a very few exemptions to all licensing for certain types of electrical work specified in the statute.


Back to Menu Page